Menu

rollofrecognition

Election - July 1970

Mayor

Keith James WILSON

Councillors

Maxwell John BROWN
Vivien Isabel CRUICKSHANK
Aileen Christina EKBLOM
Donald Goldberg JACQUIER
Mervin Robert KNUCKEY
Colin Murray NORTON
Donald Christopher SARRE
George VLACHOULIS

Election - July 1971

Mayor

Keith James WILSON (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Maxwell John BROWN (elected unopposed – Norrie Ward)
Lester Rex JORDAN (Stuart Ward)
Colin Murray NORTON (Whyalla Ward)
Donald Christopher SARRE (elected unopposed – Playford Ward)

Election - July 1972


Mayor

Keith James WILSON (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Vivienne Isabel CRUICKSHANK (elected unopposed – Stuart Ward)
Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed – Playford Ward)
James Frederick EVANS (Norrie Ward)
Mervyn Robert KNUCKEY (Whyalla Ward)

Election - July 1973

Mayor

Colin Murray NORTON

Councillors

Maxwell John BROWN (Norrie Ward)
Derek JONES (Stuart Ward)
William Henry PARFITT (Norrie Ward)
John ROBINSON (Playford Ward)
Clarence Edgar SMOKER (Whyalla Ward)

Election - July 1974

Mayor

Colin Murray NORTON (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Vivienne Isabel CRUICKSHANK (Stuart Ward)
Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed – Playford Ward)
Mervin Robert KNUCKEY (Whyalla Ward)
William Henry PARFITT (elected unopposed – Norrie Ward)

Election - July 1975

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

John Leslie HARRIS (Norrie Ward)
Derek JONES (elected unopposed ‐ Stuart Ward)
Clarence Edgar SMOKER (elected unopposed ‐ Whyalla Ward)
John ROBINSON (Playford Ward)
Colin Murray NORTON (elected unopposed ‐ Playford Ward)

Supplementary Election - February 1976

Councillor Baden John GRIVELL (Playford Ward)

Election - July 1976

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Baden John GRIVELL (Playford Ward)
Mervyn Robert KNUCKEY (elected unopposed – Whyalla Ward
Peter MURPHY (Stuart Ward)
Colin Murray NORTON (elected unopposed – Playford Ward)
William Henry PARFITT (elected unopposed – Norrie Ward)

Supplementary Election - April 1977

Councillor Alfred George AIKMAN (Playford Ward)

Election - July 1977

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Alfred George AIKMAN (elected unopposed ‐ Playford Ward)
John Leslie HARRIS (Norrie Ward)
Derek JONES (Stuart Ward)
Clarence Edgar SMOKER (elected unopposed ‐Whyalla Ward)

Supplementary Election - August 1977

Councillor Tom Ronald WHITEHOUSE (Norrie Ward)

Supplementary Election - February 1978

Councillor Graham Burke HILL (Whyalla Ward)

Election - July 1978

Councillors

Graham Burke HILL (Whyalla Ward)
Peter MURPHY (Stuart Ward)
Colin Murray NORTON (elected unopposed ‐ Playford Ward)
Thomas Ronald WHITEHOUSE (Norrie Ward)

Election - July 1979

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Alfred George AIKMAN (elected unopposed ‐ Playford Ward)
John Albert FEETHAM (elected unopposed ‐ Whyalla Ward)
John Leslie HARRIS (elected unopposed ‐ Norrie Ward)
Derek JONES (elected unopposed ‐ Stuart Ward)

Election - July 1980

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Alfred George AIKMAN (East Ward)
Barbara Frances DERHAM (North Ward)
John Albert FEETHAM (South Ward)
Graham Burke HILL (East Ward)
Derek JONES (elected unopposed ‐ West Ward)
Peter MURPHY (North Ward)
Colin Murray NORTON (South Ward)
Tom Ronald WHITEHOUSE (elected unopposed ‐ West Ward)

Supplementary Election - May 1981

Councillor Peter David MUNN (South Ward)

Election - October 1981

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Lynn JONES (North Ward)
Peter David MUNN (South Ward)
Christina Lillian PHILLIS (West Ward)
Roger Victor THOMPSON (East Ward)
Alderman Alfred George AIKMAN (for a period of two years)
Donald Goldberg JACQUIER (for a period of one year)
Keith James WILSON (for a period of 3 years)

Election - October 1982

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Andrew James FLEMING (North Ward)
John Albert FEETHAM (South Ward)
Graham Burke HILL (East Ward)
Derek JONES (West Ward)

Alderman

Donald Goldberg JACQUIER (elected unopposed for a period of 3 years)

Supplementary Election – January 1983

Alderman Barbara Frances DERHAM

Supplementary Election - March 1983

Councillor Kathleen BRADLEY

Supplementary Election - October 1983 (South Ward)

Councillor Francis Matthew HALE (South Ward)

Election - October 1983

Councillors

Ernst Walter KUHR (North Ward)

Roger Victor THOMPSON (East Ward)

Election - May 1985

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Francis Kenneth ALTSCHWAGER (North Ward)
John Albert FEETHAM (South Ward)
Alan Robert GLOYN (North Ward)
Graham Burke HILL (East Ward)
Derek JONES (West Ward)
Samuel Pollock McINTOSH (West Ward)
Robert Harry NICHOLSON (South Ward)
Russell Balfour REID (East Ward)

Alderman

Alfred George AIKMAN
Barbara Frances DERHAM
Donald Goldberg JACQUIER

Election - September 1986

Councillor Sidney Vincent BELL

Election - May 1987

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM (elected unopposed)

Councillors

Sidney Vincent BELL (South Ward)
Alan Robert GLOYN (North Ward)
Graham Burke HILL (East Ward)
Derek JONES (West Ward)
Robert Harry NICHOLSON (South Ward)
Russell Balfour REID (East Ward)
Pablo ROSA (West Ward)
Kim Baron WINTERBORN (North Ward)

Alderman

Alfred George AIKMAN
Maxwell John BROWN
Barbara Frances DERHAM

Election - May 1989

Mayor

Aileen Christina EKBLOM

Councillors

David Ross BAKER (South Ward)
Paul Scott JOHNSTON (elected unopposed – East Ward)
Derek JONES (elected unopposed ‐ West Ward)
Russell Balfour REID (elected unopposed – East Ward)
Margaret Louise PATKIN (elected unopposed – North Ward)
Robert Harry NICHOLSON (South Ward)
Kenneth WELLS (elected unopposed ‐ West Ward)
Kim Baron WINTERBORN (elected unopposed – North Ward)

Alderman

Francis Kenneth ALTSHCWAGER
Maxwell John BROWN
Barbara Frances DERHAM

Election - May 1991

Mayor

Russell Balfour REID

Councillors

David Ross BAKER (South Ward)
Lynette Ruth BREUER (North Ward)
George Robertson CROWE (South Ward)
Edward Joseph HUGHES (West Ward)
Paul Scott JOHNSTON (East Ward)
Susan Annette MENZIES (East Ward)
Margaret Louise PATKIN (North Ward)
Michael Howard REYMOND (West Ward)

Alderman

Barbara Frances DERHAM
Roger Victor THOMPSON
Robert Harry NICHOLSON

Election - March 1992

Councillor Thomas Anthony ANTONIO

Election - December 1992

Alderman Keith James WILSON

Election - May 1993

Mayor

Russell Balfour REID

Councillors

Lynette Ruth BREUER
George Robertson CROWE
Rodney Brenton FAIRCLOUGH
Barry HOCKING
Edward Joseph HUGHES
Kerrie Lea Anne LAVERY
John Channon LEWIS
Kelvin John McRAE

Alderman

Paul Scott JOHNSTON
Kenneth WELLS
Keith James WILSON

Election - July 1994

Mayor

Keith James WILSON

Councillor

Terence John STEPHENS

Election - August 1994

Councillor Lynette Ruth BREUER

Election - September 1994

Alderman Susan Annette MENZIES

Election - May 1995

Mayor

Keith James WILSON

Councillors

Lynette Ruth BREUER
George Robertson CROWE
Edward Joseph HUGHES
Lester Rex JORDAN
Kerrie Lea Anne LAVERY
John Channon LEWIS
Andrew John Allerton SCOTT

Alderman

Paul Scott JOHNSTON
John Donald SMITH
Kenneth WELLS
Anne Stirling WARNER

Election - July 1995

Councillor Gordon Clinton GARRETT

Election - May 1997

Mayor

John Donald SMITH

Councillors

Jerome CONNOLLY
Craig Donald FAULKHEAD
Merton Kenneth HODGE
Edward Joseph HUGHES
John Channon LEWIS
Andrew John Allerton SCOTT
Gunter SCHEIDE
Anne Stirling WARNER

Alderman

Gordon Clinton GARRETT
Paul Scott JOHNSTON
Kenneth WELLS

Election - November 1997

Councillor James Nelson POLLOCK

Election - June 2000

Mayor

John Donald SMITH

Councillors

Gordon Clinton GARRETT
Merton Kenneth HODGE
Kim‐Sherie HORNHARDT
Edward Joseph HUGHES
Jean OATES
Geoffrey Alan PICKERT
James Nelson POLLOCK
Ricardo Stephen SANTUCCI
Gunter SCHEIDE
Susan Gail STOVELL
Jacob Sybout VELTHUIZEN
Jo‐Anne WATERS

Election - May 2003

Mayor

James Nelson POLLOCK

Councillors

Thomas Anthony ANTONIO
Natasha Lee COOMBE
Merton Kenneth HODGE
Edward Joseph HUGHES
Robina O’Connor McGINNISS
Geoffrey Alan PICKERT
Michael Barry SALTER
Gunter SCHEIDE
Susan Gail STOVELL
Jacob Sybout VELTHUIZEN

Election - November 2006

Mayor

James Nelson POLLOCK

Councillors

Colin William CARTER
Natasha Lee FREE
Edward Joseph HUGHES
Merton Kenneth HODGE
Bruce Arthur LEDO
Robina O’Connor McGINNISS
Ricardo Stephan SANTUCCI
Gunter SCHEIDE
Jacob Sybout VELTHUIZEN
Jo‐Anne WATERS

Election - November 2010

Mayor

James Nelson POLLOCK

Councillors

Timothy Raymond BREUER
Colin William CARTER
Merton Keith HODGE
Edward Joseph HUGHES
Joanne Mary MARSHALL
Robina O’Connor McGINNISS
Sarah Ann MINNEY
Sundaresan RAJAMANI
Jacob Sybout VELTHUIZEN

Election - November 2014

Mayor

James Nelson POLLOCK

Councillors

Thomas Anthony ANTONIO
Jennifer Kaye BARNES
Timothy Raymond BREUER
Colin William CARTER
David KNOX
Elizabeth Clare McLAUGHLIN
Sarah Ann MINNEY
Ricardo Stephen SANTUCCI
Robert SCHMITZ

Supplementary Election – November 2016
Mayor

Lynette Ruth BREUER

Election - November 2018

Mayor

Elizabeth Clare McLAUGHLIN

Councillors

Irene ADAIR
David KNOX
Joanne MARSHALL
Tamy POND
Rick SANTUCCI
Bill SIMPSON
Phill STONE
Soto STUPPOS
Zia WESTERMAN

Quick Links

Unearth WhyallaUnearth more